2012 Results

Best 12 Heads of Cauliflower
T Bradley

Best 10kg of Potatoes
W L Laslett
 
Open Veg Section 
D Hall
 
Best Sample of Malting Barley
Denne Hill Farms

Best Sample of Feed Barley
Denne Hill Farms

Best Sample of Milling Wheat
Denne Hill Farms

Best Sample of Feed Wheat
Denne Hill Farms

Highest Protein Wheat
W Kerr & Son

Best Sample of Oil Seed Rape
Denne Hill Farms

Most Points in the Grain Tent 
Denne Hill Farms

Best Field of Combining Peas
Dr Hoff

Best Field of Oil Seed Rape 
JM Smith, Beaut Farm

Champion Ploughman
K Goddard

Reserve Champion Ploughman
T Bennet

2nd Reserve Champion
E Batchelor

Champion Vintage Ploughman
I Hogbin

Best work with classic plough and tractor
I Linch
 
Best work with a Ford Tractor 
R Bean
 
Best Turned out vintage/classic
S Cock

Winner of Trailer Ploughs/Vintage
I Hogbin

First Prize winner 4 furrows rev plough
T Bennet

First Prize Winner 5 furrows rev plough 
E Batchelor

First Prize Winner 6 furrows rev plough
K Goddard

Best work by ex student of Hadlow College
A Priesig

South East Farmers Cup Best Stand on the Showground
Bell Agricultural

Sir William Wayland Cup Most Points in Show
Denne Hill Farms

Long Service Awards
 
Mr Steven John Varrall 
Hickson Brothers Winkland Oaks
44 years
 
Mr Mervyn F Woodcock
Roger de Haan/Horton Park Farm 
50 years
 
Mr Ian Dawkins
Denne Hill Farms
40 years
 
Tractor Ploughs - Mounted
 
3 & 4 Furrow
T Bennet
S Bearup
A Huntley

5 Furrows
J Batchelor and Partners
J McCabe
A Preisig

5 Furrows
Ware Farms 
W Kerr & Son
Chandler & Dunn 

5 Furrows
K Goddard
A Mew
H Quested

6 Furrows
M Jordan
P Cope
K Acres

Match Ploughs
 
Match Ploughs
R Bulpit
F Brown
 
Vintage Tractor and Ploughs
 
Trailing 2-3 Furrows
J Stevens
K Hammant
O West
Mounted 2 Furrows
I Hogbin
P Burt
R Norrington
Mounted 2 Furrows
C Cullen
S Day
R Worlow
Mounted 3 Furrows
N Cannon
P Quaintrell
D Rickett
Classic Tractor & 2-3 Furrows
I Linch 
M Hopkins
A Pilcher
Horse Ploughs - Best Turnout
P Hayler

Horse Ploughs - Best working Pair
R Macey
 
Horse Ploughs - Best ploughing
R Dawkins

Vegetables
 
Cauliflowers
T Bradley
W L Laslett
 
Brussel Sprouts
W L Laslett
No Entry
 
Brussel Sprouts 6 Stalks
W L Laslett
R G Ovenden
 
Potatoes
 
Whites
W L Laslett
J E Batchelor & Son
 
Reds
W L Laslett
J E Batchelor & Son
 
Partly Coloured
W L Laslett
No Entry
 
Fruit
 
Dessert Apples
H W Twyman
H W Twyman
 
Cooking apples
H W Twyman
Ware Farm
 
Dessert Pears
Ware Farms

Open Section
 
Onions
D Hall
 
Carrots
D G Cross
 
Grain & Seed
 
Winter Barley
Denne Hill Farms
J C Plommer
 
Spring Barley
G & D White
J C Plommer
 
Feeding Barley
Denne Hill Farms
No Entry
 
Milling Wheat
Denne Hill Farms
W Kerr & Son
 
Feed Wheat
Denne Hill Farms
Chandler & Dunn
 
Wheat with Highest Protein
W Kerr & Son
MJ and CW Barnes
Winter Oats

Beans
J E Batchelor and Partners 
G & D White
 
Linseed
Solley's Farm Icecream Ltd
G & D White
 
Winter Oil Seed Rape
Denne Hill Farms
J E Batchelor & Son
 
Peas
J E Batchelor & Son
Gosmere Farms
 
Conv' Bale of Meadow Hay
Ruth van Clarinbould
S Phillips
 
Big Bale of Seed Hay
G & D White
S Phillips
 
Fields

Field  Combining Peas
Dr Hoff
H W Twyman
Gosmere Farms
Spring Beans
JC Plommer
Betteshanger Farm
G Preston
Winter Wheat
DC Bartlett
AC Hulme and Sons
 
Winter Oil Seed Rape
JM Smith
Grange Farms
TR Hume