2013 Results

Best 12 Heads of Cauliflower
T.E and S.W Bradley
Best 10kg of Potatoes
W. L. Laslett
Open Veg Section
D. Hall
Best Sample of Malting Barley
J.E. Batchelor and Partners
Best Sample of Feed Barley
J.G. And D.G. White
Best Sample of Milling Wheat
Denne Hill Famrs
Best Sample of Feed Wheat
J.E. Batchelor and Partners
Highest Protein Wheat
J.E. Batchelor and Partners
Best Sample of Oil Seed Rape
W.Kerr and Sons
Most Points in the Grain Tent
J.E. Batchelor and Partners
Best Field of Combining Peas
H.W. Twyman
Best Field of Oil Seed Rape
P. Overy
Champion Ploughman
I. Lawrence
Reserve Champion Ploughman
S. Batchelor
2nd Reserve Champion
D. Peacock
Champion Vintage Ploughman
M. Hobbs
Best work with classic plough and tractor
F. Harvey
Best work with a Ford Tractor
G. Dean
Best Turned out vintage/classic
A. Ovenden
Winner of Trailer Ploughs/Vintage
G. Newport
First Prize winner 4 furrows rev plough
S. Batchelor
First Prize Winner 5 furrows rev plough
A. Plommer
First Prize Winner 6 furrows rev plough
I. Lawrence
Best work by ex student of Hadlow College
P. Gent
South East Farmers Cup Best Stand on the Showground
Beaute Farm
Sir William Wayland Cup Most Points in Show
J.E. Batchelor and Partners

Tractor Ploughs - Mounted
3 & 4 Furrow
S. Batchelor
P.Gent
P. Bolton
5 Furrows
C. Marsh
R. Bean
A. Ellis
5 Furrows
A. Plommer
K. Leppard
R. Jordan
5 Furrows
I. Lawrence
A. Watson
W. Collard
6 Furrows
D. Peacock
P. Chambers
A. Mew
Vintage Tractor and Ploughs

Trailing 2-3 Furrows
G. Newport
J. Stevens
S. Cock
Mounted 2 Furrows
N. Tanton
I. Hogbin
P. Spain
Mounted 2 Furrows
P. Burt
S. Day
C. Cullen
Mounted 2 Furrows
M. Hobbs
T. Vowel
N. Cannon
Mounted 3 Furrows
F. Harvey
A. Pilcher
D. Adams
Classic Tractor & 2-3 Furrows
M. Hopkins
A. Dean
L. Hopkins
Horse Ploughs - Best Turnout
P. Hayler
Horse Ploughs - Best working Pair
R. Macey
Horse Ploughs - Best ploughing
P. Hayler
R. Macey
R. Dawkins
Vegetables

Cauliflowers
T.E and S.W Bradley
R.G. Ovenden

Brussel Sprouts
No entries
No entries

Brussel Sprouts 6 Stalks
No entries
No entries

Potatoes

Whites
W. L. Laslett
J.E.Batchelor and Partners

Reds
W. L. Laslett
J.E.Batchelor and Partners

Partly Coloured
J.E. Batchelor and Partners
W.L. Laslett

Fruit

Dessert Apples
Ware Farms
H.W.Twyman

Cooking apples
H.W. Twyman
R.G. Ovenden

Dessert Pears
E.H. Holdstock
E.H. Holdstock

Open Section

Allotment
D. Hall
White Potatoes
No entries
Coloured Potatoes
No entries
Onions
D. Hall
Carrots
D. Hall
Runner beans
No entries
Plate of Shallots
No entries
Leeks
No entries
Grain & Seed

Winter Barley
J.C. Plommer
Denne Hill Farms

Spring Barley
J. E. Batchelor and Partners
A and M Lyon

Feeding Barley
J.D and G.D White
Chandler and Dunn

Milling Wheat
Denne Hill Farms
Denne Hill Farms

Feed Wheat
J.E. Batchelor and Partners
Hickson Brothers

Wheat with Highest Protein
J. E. Batchelor and Partners
W. Kerr and Sons

Winter Oats
No entries
No entries

Spring Oats
J. E. Batchelor and Partners
J.D and G.D White

Beans
P. Francesconi and Son
No entries

Perennial Ryegrass
No entries
No entries

Wild White Clover
No entries
No entries

Linseed
Denne Hill Farms
Chandler and Dunn

Winter Oil Seed Rape
W.Kerr and Sons
J.D and G.D White

Peas
Gosmere Farm
J.E.Batchelor and Partners

Conv' Bale of Meadow Hay
J.D and G.D White
P.J Akehurst and Sons

Conv' Bale of Seed Hay
No entries
No entries

Big Bale of Seed Hay
J.D and G.D White
A and M Lyon

Fields

Field  Combining Peas
H.W. Twyman
Gosmere Farms
E.H. Holdstock
Winter Beans
No entries
No entries

Spring Beans
Beaute Farm
Solley's Farms Icecream
P. Overy
Winter Wheat
Denne Hill Farms
Little Mongeham Ltd

Winter Oil Seed Rape
P. Overy
Solley's Farms Icecream
Little Mongeham Ltd
Long Service Awards

Mr Alan John Jull
40 years
Service at Hickson's Brothers