2014 Results

Best 12 Heads of Cauliflower
W.L.Laslett
Best 10kg of Potatoes
W.L.Laslett
Open Veg Section
D. Hall
Best Sample of Malting Barley
Nonington Farms
Best Sample of Feed Barley
Nonington Farms
Best Sample of Milling Wheat
Nonington Farms
Best Sample of Feed Wheat
Nonington Farms
Highest Protein Wheat
J.E. Batchelor and Partners
Best Sample of Oil Seed Rape
J.E. Batchelor and Partners
Most Points in the Grain Tent
Nonington Farms
Best Field of Combining Peas
Nonington Farms
Best Field of Oil Seed Rape
Solley's Farm Ltd
Ploughing

Champion Ploughman
S. Batchelor
Reserve Champion Ploughman
I. Lawrence
2nd Reserve Champion
L.Gower
Champion Vintage Ploughman
S. Batchelor
Best work with classic plough and tractor
I. Linch
Best work with a Ford Tractor
P. Seath
Best Turned out vintage/classic
C. Cullen
Winner of Trailer Ploughs/Vintage
O. West
First Prize winner 4 furrows rev plough
S. Batchelor
First Prize Winner 5 furrows rev plough
L. Gower
First Prize Winner 6 furrows rev plough
I. Lawrence
Best work by ex student of Hadlow College
P. Gent
South East Farmers Cup Best Stand on the Showground
Bell Agricultural Ltd
Sir William Wayland Cup Most Points in Show
Nonington Farms

Commerical Ploughing

3 & 4 Furrow
S. Batchelor
P Bolton
R. Austin
5 Furrows
L. Gower
K. Coleman
A. Akehurst
5 Furrows
P. Seath
P. Gent
C. Marsh
5 Furrows
K. Goddard
R. Leppard
A. Mew
6 Furrows
I. Lawrence
K. Acres
A. Watson
Vintage Tractor and Ploughs

Trailing 2-3 Furrows
I. Hogbin
P. Burt
C.Cullen
Mounted 2 Furrows
J. Vowell
M. Hobbs
N.Cannon
Mounted 2 Furrows
O. West
A. West
K.Hammant
Mounted 2 Furrows
I. Linch
A. Pilcher
B. Broad
Mounted 3 Furrows
A. Dean
M. Hopkins
R. Hobbs
Horticultural Ploughing
A. Ford
T. Offen
T. Jarvis
Horse Ploughs - Best Turnout
P. Hayler
Horse Ploughs - Best working Pair
I. Williams
Horse Ploughs - Best ploughing
R. Dawkins
I. Williams
P. Hayler
Vegetables

Cauliflowers
W. L. Laslett
T.E & S.W. Bradley

Brussel Sprouts
W.L.Laslett
R. Ovenden

Brussel Sprouts 6 Stalks
T.E & S.W Bradley
W.L. Laslett

Potatoes

Whites
W. L. Laslett
J.E.Batchelor and Partners

Reds
T.E & S.W Bradley
W.L. Laslett

Partly Coloured
T.E & S.W Bradley
W.L. Laslett

Fruit

Dessert Apples
E.H. Holdstock
E.H. Holdstock

Cooking apples
H.W. Twyman
R. Ovenden

Dessert Pears
E.H. Holdstock
E.H. Holdstock

Open Section

Allotment
D. Hall
White Potatoes
No entries
Coloured Potatoes
No entries
Onions
No entries
Carrots
No entries
Runner beans
No entries
Plate of Shallots
No entries
Leeks
No entries
Grain & Seed

Winter Barley
Nonington Farms
J.C. Plommer

Spring Barley
A&M Lyon
Nonington Farms

Feeding Barley
Nonington Farms
Milling Wheat
Nonington Farms
Gosmere Farms

Feed Wheat
Nonington Farms
Hickson Brothers

Wheat with Highest Protein
J. E. Batchelor and Partners
W. Kerr and Sons

Winter Oats
No entries
No entries

Spring Oats
J. E. Batchelor and Partners
Beans
J. E. Batchelor and Partners
P. Francesconi and Son

Perennial Ryegrass
No entries
No entries

Wild White Clover
No entries
No entries

Linseed
A&M Lyon
Winter Oil Seed Rape
Nonington Farms
Nonington Farms

Peas
Gosmere Farm
J.E.Batchelor and Partners

Conv' Bale of Meadow Hay
Simon Phillips
Mrs R Vant

Conv' Bale of Seed Hay
No entries
No entries

Big Bale of Seed Hay
Simon Phillips
A&M Lyon

Fields

Field  Combining Peas
Solley's Farm Ltd
H.W.Twyman

Winter Beans
J.C.Plommer
No entries

Spring Beans
Betteshanger Farm
Ware Farm

Winter Wheat
Little Mongeham Ltd and E.I.Overy and Sons
Solley's Farms Icecream

Winter Oil Seed Rape
Ledger Farms Ltd
Solley's Farms Icecream

Long Service Awards

Mr Fred Hopkins
50 years
service at St John's Farm

Mr Peter Gibson
50 years
service at St John's Farm